Guernsey · Social security · figures to the 2027 Budget

Pensions, benefits and the funds that pay for them.

Who claims what, what it costs, where the money comes from, and where the Guernsey Insurance Fund goes under three different decisions on contribution rates.

Full States pension

£292.09

a week from January 2026, up 4.2%

Pensions in payment

19,155

4 July 2025

Insurance Fund cover

3.4 years

of spending, 2026 budget. 4.4 in 2021, 6 in 2010

Fund operating deficit

£22.9m

2027 Budget, before investment returns

The Budget

The two funds in the 2027 Budget

Social security contributions pay for two funds. The Guernsey Insurance Fund pays the States pension and the other contributory benefits. The Long-term Care Insurance Fund pays towards private residential and nursing care.

Contributory funds in the States of Guernsey Budget 2027 report, £m.
£m2025 actual2026 original budget2026 forecast2027 budget
Contribution income228.9232.1252.3261.2
Social insurance benefits (pensions and others)204.2212.7216.1230.8
Long-term care benefits29.732.733.936.8
Administration5.06.26.16.8
Operating deficit, both funds−10.0−19.5−3.7−13.2
Guernsey Insurance Fund−22.2−29.6−15.9−22.9
Long-term Care Insurance Fund12.010.111.69.6

The Budget brings the two funds into the Core Government position as one line, a £13.2m deficit for 2027. The line hides two opposite stories. The Insurance Fund loses £22.9m; the care fund makes £9.6m, and the care fund’s surplus is falling.

The 2026 forecast is £15.7m better than the 2026 original budget for the two funds together. Contribution income is forecast at £252.3m against a budget of £232.1m, a difference of £20.2m. Paragraph 4.39 of the Budget attributes the improvement to additional receipts after a change in how owner-controlled limited liability companies are classified, which it says “has had a greater impact than initially expected”. A reclassification changes who pays into the system. It does nothing to the growth in pension spending.

The Budget also shows £38.6m of social security contributions as General Revenue income for 2027, up 11.9% on the 2026 budget. It puts the rise down to the 0.2 point rate increase and compliance work (paragraph 4.7). The ESS contribution tables show a separate Health Service allocation alongside the two funds.

States of Guernsey Budget 2027 (full report), Committee for Employment & Social Security pages 116 and 117 and Contributory Funds page 143, paragraphs 4.28 and 4.39 to 4.41. The per-fund results are after depreciation and, in 2025 and the 2026 forecast, a small transfer to the Revenue Service IT project. Both funds are stated before investment returns.

The pensions fund

The Guernsey Insurance Fund has been in deficit since 2009

The fund has paid out more than it collects in contributions every year since 2009. Investment returns and a large reserve have covered the gap. The number to watch is how many years of spending that reserve represents.

Operating deficit before investment returns, £m

ActualForecast or budget

2021 to 2024: ESS policy letters P.2024/78 and P.2025/113. 2025 to 2027: Budget 2027 report, page 143.

Years of spending the Fund could cover

ActualForecast or budget

2010: Peter Roffey, Guernsey Press, 28 July 2026. 2021 to 2026: ESS policy letters. Cover is year-end net assets divided by the year’s spending.

The operating deficit has not widened since 2021. It was £29.1m in 2021 and is budgeted at £22.9m for 2027. Contribution income grew 24.8% between 2021 and 2024, while spending grew 19.3%. The ten-year plan the States approved in October 2021 added 0.3 points a year to the combined Class 1 rate from 2022 to 2025 (0.2 of them for the Insurance Fund, 0.1 for long-term care) and 0.2 points in 2026. Each annual step of 0.1 points for employers and for employees raises about £5.4m a year.

The reserve is the weaker figure. Net assets sit between £717m and £764m across the six years, because investment returns have roughly matched the deficit. Spending has grown, so the same reserve buys less. Cover has fallen from 4.4 years to 3.4 years in the 2026 budget. Peter Roffey, writing in the Guernsey Press on 28 July 2026, calls the fund “essentially unfunded”: today’s contributors pay today’s pensioners, with a modest buffer that keeps General Revenue out of it.

The September 2025 policy letter forecast a £34.2m deficit for 2025. The Budget 2027 report records an outturn of £22.2m. The forecast missed by £12.0m, all of it on the income side.

The biggest line

Pensions: the bill is rising on uprating, not on headcount

The States pension is 86.8% of benefit spending from the Guernsey Insurance Fund. The number of people receiving one has barely moved in two years, while the cost per person has risen sharply.

States pension spending, £m

ActualForecast or budget

ESS policy letters P.2024/78 (2021) and P.2025/113 (2022 to 2026).

Pensions in payment against spend per pension

Pensions in payment and States pension spending per pension, 2023 to 2025.
YearPensions in paymentSpend per pension
1 July 202318,807£8,199
1 July 202419,116£8,872
4 July 202519,155£9,220

Between July 2023 and July 2025 the number of pensions in payment rose 1.9%. Spending per pension rose 12.5%. Uprating explains most of the gap: the States applied rises of 4.9% for 2025 and 4.2% for 2026, and spending per pension rose 8.2% in 2024 alone. The Bailiwick Express reported 19,100 pensions in payment in November 2024 and a rise of about 2,000 over the decade.

Headcounts from ESS policy letters (paragraph 4.5). Spend per pension is Bridgehead arithmetic: the year’s pension spending divided by the July headcount, so it is approximate.

How the uprating works

Contributory benefits follow a “double lock and look back” policy. Each year the increase is the higher of two numbers: RPIX to June, or RPIX plus a third of the gap between RPIX and growth in nominal median earnings. For 2026 that gave 3.7% + (5.3% − 3.7%) ÷ 3 = 4.2%. The earnings figure is for the year to June 2024, because December 2024 data was not available.

Full weekly States pension, 2024 to 2026.
YearFull weekly pensionRise
2024£267.23n/a
2025£280.324.9%
2026£292.094.2%

Committee for Employment & Social Security, "Contributory Benefit and Contribution Rates for 2026", P.2025/113 (policy letter dated 8 September 2025); States of Guernsey, "Benefit Payment & Contribution Rates for 2026" leaflet no. 50; Bailiwick Express, "Pensions bill nearly double over next 15 years" (18 December 2024). The 2024 rate is the 2025 rate less the £13.09 rise the Bailiwick Express reported. A full pension is £15,188.68 a year at 2026 rates.

Who pays for it, and for how long

At the end of 2023 Guernsey had 3.2 residents of working age for every resident at or above pension age (41,882 against 13,070). The States’ own population projections put the dependency ratio at 0.56 in 2022, rising to 0.85 by 2083 on the UN definition, or 0.68 by 2088 once the pension age reaches 70. The Economy page carries the full age structure.

The pension age is 66 from March 2025 and rises in steps to 70 by 2049. Because the age is rising, fewer people reach it each year than the ageing of the population would otherwise produce. That is one reason the headcount is flat now. It is a deferral: the population of pension age keeps ageing behind it.

The 19,155 pensions in payment exceed the 13,070 residents of pension age or over. The two figures count different groups. The policy letter describes overseas voluntary contributions for people who have left Guernsey but wish to keep their pension record, so some recipients live elsewhere.

States of Guernsey Data & Analysis, Guernsey Quarterly Population, Employment and Earnings Bulletin (29 October 2024), Table 2.2.1; Bailiwick Express, "Pensions bill nearly double over next 15 years" (18 December 2024).

What the last actuarial review projected

The Government Actuary’s Department reviewed both funds for the period 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019. At then-current rates it projected that the Guernsey Insurance Fund would be exhausted by 2039 and the Long-term Care Insurance Fund by 2053. That review also projected a 74% rise in pension spending between 2025 and 2040, to about £296m a year. The contribution increases since 2022 were designed to move the exhaustion date back, and the projection section below tests how far they do.

Committee for Employment & Social Security, "Contributory Benefit and Contribution Rates for 2026", P.2025/113 (policy letter dated 8 September 2025); Bailiwick Express, "Pensions bill nearly double over next 15 years" (18 December 2024). The 74% and £296m figures are as reported by the Bailiwick Express, which cites the ESS; the review itself is not published online in full.

The rest of the Fund

Other contributory benefits

Sickness, incapacity, parental, bereavement, unemployment and industrial injury benefits make up the remaining 13% of what the Insurance Fund pays out.

Growth in each benefit line, 2021 to 2026 budget

ESS policy letters. The 2021 figures were restated under IPSAS accounting standards.

Spending by benefit, £m

Guernsey Insurance Fund spending by benefit, 2021 to 2026, £m.
£m20212022202320242025 F2026 B
States pension138.4142.8154.2169.6176.6184.5
Incapacity benefit10.310.411.312.013.413.6
Sickness benefit4.75.05.25.86.46.5
Parental benefits2.52.72.62.62.83.0
Bereavement benefits1.91.91.91.91.92.1
Unemployment benefit1.00.51.11.31.61.7
Industrial injury and disablement0.90.91.01.11.01.2
Total benefits159.7164.2177.3194.3203.7212.6

F is a forecast and B a budget. 2021 excludes a one-off £3.3m travelling allowance grant and £4.1m of administration; 2026 administration is £6.5m.

Sickness, incapacity, unemployment and industrial injury benefits together cost £16.9m in 2021 and are budgeted at £23.0m for 2026, a rise of 36%. Unemployment benefit shows the largest percentage rise at 70%, but from £1.0m to £1.7m, so it moves the total by less than a million pounds. Sickness benefit has risen 38.3% and incapacity benefit 32%. The Work & Wellbeing Strategy, launched in May 2025, aims to stop sickness claims turning into long-term ones. The States have published no count of long-term claimants, so this page cannot say whether it is working.

Weekly rates of contributory benefits, 2025 and 2026, £

Contributory benefit rates for 2025 and 2026, set by the 4.2% double-lock uprating.
Benefit20252026
States pension, insured person280.32292.09
Increase for dependant wife (pre-2014 pension age, pre-2004 marriage)140.42146.32
Widowed parent’s allowance294.79307.17
Bereavement allowance253.49264.14
Maternal health, newborn care and parental allowance280.84292.67
Unemployment, sickness and industrial injury benefit206.36215.04
Incapacity benefit247.87258.30
Industrial disablement benefit (100%)225.90235.39
Maternity and adoption grant (one-off)516.00538.00
Death grant (one-off)807.00841.00
Bereavement payment (one-off)2,547.002,654.00

Committee for Employment & Social Security, "Contributory Benefit and Contribution Rates for 2026", P.2025/113 (policy letter dated 8 September 2025); States of Guernsey, "Benefit Payment & Contribution Rates for 2026" leaflet no. 50. Reduced rates are paid on incomplete contribution records. The dependant increase applies only to people who reached pension age before 2014 and married before 2004.

Care homes

Long-term care: a surplus that is shrinking

The Long-term Care Insurance Fund pays a weekly benefit towards bed-based care in a private care home. It is still in surplus, and the surplus is falling as the States change who pays what.

Income against spending, £m

ESS policy letters. 2025 is a forecast and 2026 a budget. The Budget 2027 report puts the 2027 surplus at £9.6m.

Weekly co-payment and residential care benefit, 2025 terms, £

Axis starts at £200, not zero

ESS policy letter P.2025/113, Appendix 2. The total standard rate for a residential bed is held at £1,179 a week in 2025 terms from July 2025; the January and July steps move cost from the Fund to the resident. The jump in July 2025 is the rise in bed rates to the mid-point of the LaingBuisson analysis. Annual inflation increases of RPIX plus 1% apply on top.

Two decisions in February 2025 pull in opposite directions. The States raised care home bed rates to the mid-point of a LaingBuisson cost analysis, to stabilise the private care home market and encourage growth in beds. They also agreed to move the whole cost of accommodation and living onto the resident over five years, so the co-payment climbs from £342.02 to £514 a week in 2025 terms by January 2030. A residency test of 20 years’ aggregate adult residence and a user care cost contribution of up to £10,000 (not before January 2027) came in the same package.

Benefit spending on care was £25.6m in 2024. The Budget puts it at £36.8m for 2027, up 44%. The surplus before investment returns fell from £15.1m in 2024 to a budgeted £9.6m in 2027. Net assets of £212m give 6.4 years of cover, well above the pensions fund. The Budget (paragraph 4.40) says the fund “also faces long-term funding pressures” and that about £7m a year of extra income was estimated at the time of the Tax Reform letter.

When would the care surplus run out? A Bridgehead sensitivity

Year the Long-term Care Insurance Fund operating surplus turns to a deficit, by growth in spending, with income growing 3% a year.
If spending grows atSurplus gone in
4% a year (income at 3%)2051
5% a year (income at 3%)2039
6% a year (income at 3%)2035
7% a year (income at 3%)2034

Starting point: the 2027 surplus of £9.6m on £36.8m of benefits, with administration held at £0.5m. For scale, spending grew about 10% a year from 2022 to the 2026 budget, much of it from the February 2025 rate rise, a one-off step. The surplus moving to a deficit does not exhaust the fund, which holds £212m. Bridgehead projection, not a States of Guernsey forecast. The States have not published a revised actuarial projection, and when they do it replaces this one.

Paid from General Revenue

Income support and the family benefits

Income support is the means-tested top-up for people whose income falls below a household requirement rate, and many claimants are in work. It sits alongside family allowance, severe disability benefit and carer’s allowance. None of it is paid from the social security funds.

3,204

active claims at 16 August 2025, up 23 on a year earlier

5,262 people

including 2,058 dependants, of whom 1,626 are children. About one in 12 of the island’s residents at the end of 2023.

£61.1m

2026 budget, including £5.3m of special grants

Active claims by claimant type, August 2025

Committee for Employment & Social Security, "Non-contributory Benefit Rates for 2026", P.2025/123 (policy letter dated 7 October 2025), Table 6. “Other” includes carers, pregnant women, prisoners’ spouses and partners in hospital.

Spending by claimant type, £m

Income support claims and spending by claimant type.
TypeClaims 2024Claims 202520242025 F2026 B
Pensioner9148978.69.110.2
Incapacitated79779413.113.714.3
Work requirement met6476659.411.011.5
Single parent3302858.68.58.7
Jobseeker2422996.55.96.4
Disabled2142173.53.73.8
Other37470.70.80.9
Weekly benefit total3,1813,20450.452.755.8

Claims at 17 August 2024 and 16 August 2025. Spending columns: 2024 actual, 2025 forecast, 2026 budget. Special grants take the 2026 total to £61.1m.

Total claims were almost unchanged (3,181 to 3,204), but the mix moved. Jobseeker claims rose 24%, from 242 to 299. Pensioner claims fell from 914 to 897 and single-parent claims from 330 to 285. About 20% of claimants rent privately, where rents typically exceed the maximum rent allowance.

General Revenue spending on the non-contributory benefits, £m

Formula-led General Revenue spending on non-contributory benefits.
Benefit2025 actual2026 budget2026 forecast
Income Support57.261.161.1
Severe Disability Benefit and Carers’ Allowances11.912.412.8
Family Allowance7.07.87.2
Legal Aid2.12.11.9

For 2027 the Budget gives Employment & Social Security a formula-led budget of £86.1m under Option A, up 3.3% on the 2026 authorised budget, and £88.3m under Option B, up 6%. The 2026 forecast shows family allowance underspending because fewer claims arrived than budgeted, and severe disability benefit and carer’s allowance overspending because more did.

Weekly rates, 2025 and 2026, £

Non-contributory benefit rates for 2025 and 2026.
Benefit20252026
Income support, single householder (long-term rate)231.92240.50
Income support, couple (long-term rate)385.59399.86
Income support, single householder (short-term rate)162.45168.46
Family allowance, per child17.7018.40
Severe disability benefit135.59140.63
Carer’s allowance112.82117.00
Winter fuel allowance (26 weeks)40.6742.42

Committee for Employment & Social Security, "Non-contributory Benefit Rates for 2026", P.2025/123 (policy letter dated 7 October 2025); States of Guernsey Budget 2027 (full report), Committee for Employment & Social Security pages 116 and 117 and Contributory Funds page 143, paragraphs 4.28 and 4.39 to 4.41. Most rates rose 3.7% (RPIX to June 2025); winter fuel allowance rose 4.3%. For poverty measures and the effect of benefits on household incomes, see Living Standards.

Where the money comes from

Contributions, and what the approved tax reform does to them

The States approved a tax reform package on 2 October 2026 by 22 votes to 17. Its social security elements start in 2028 and set new rates in place of the annual steps of the ten-year plan.

Combined employer and employee Class 1 rate, %

Axis starts at 12.5%, not zero

2021 and 2026: P.2026/7 paragraph 3.9. 2025 to 2031: P.2025/113 Appendix 1. 2022 to 2024 follow from the approved annual steps of 0.3 points. Each increment from 2027 needs fresh States approval.

Contribution revenue by class, £m a year

  • Employers126 now, 136 under the package (+10)
  • Employees133 now, 125 under the package (−8)
  • Self-employed11 now, 11 under the package (+0)
  • Non-employed3 now, 2 under the package (−1)
  • Pensioners7 now, 8 under the package (+1)

Grey is the current system, blue the approved package. Employers pay £10m more, employees £8m less, and the net change across all classes is +£2m a year.

Policy & Resources Committee, "Tax Reform 2026", P.2026/49 (policy letter dated 8 June 2026), Appendix 7 and executive summary, Figure A7.1.

What changes from 2028

  • A social security allowance of £11,122 for employed and self-employed people, matching the one non-employed people already have. It is withdrawn at £1 for every £5 of income above £85,000.
  • Employee rate 8.5% (from 7.5% in 2026); self-employed 14.5%; non-employed under pension age 8.5%, a cut; non-employed over pension age 4%, a rise from 3.8%.
  • Employer rate rising from 7.1% to 7.6% in steps from 2027 to 2029, with no allowance. A further 2.5% on earnings between the upper earnings limit and £300,000, paid by employers and the self-employed.
  • A pre-emptive rise in the States pension and other benefits ahead of the 3% GST, which the policy letter expects to add 1.9% to RPIX. On the 2026 benefit bill of £212.6m, 1.9% is about £4.0m a year. That is Bridgehead arithmetic, and the Committee will set the actual uprating each year.

Policy & Resources Committee, "Tax Reform 2026", P.2026/49 (policy letter dated 8 June 2026), Appendix 7 and executive summary; States of Guernsey, "Social security contributions changes"; States of Deliberation voting record, Tax Reform 2026 Proposition 1 as amended (carried 22 to 17, 2 October 2026). The allowance is expected to rise towards the income tax personal allowance if revenue permits. The final limits will be uprated before 2028.

Change in an employee’s annual contribution under the package, £

Bridgehead arithmetic on the rates and allowance in P.2026/49, using 2026 limits for both rule sets. Employee contributions only. It is not a 2028 payslip, because the limits will be uprated first.

Examples at 2026 limits, £ a year

Annual employee contribution now and under the approved package, by earnings.
Annual earningsNowPackageChange
£12,000£900£75−£825
£20,000£1,500£755−£745
£30,000£2,250£1,605−£645
£50,000£3,750£3,305−£445
£75,000£5,625£5,430−£195
£100,000£7,500£7,810+£310
£150,000£11,250£12,750+£1,500
£196,560£14,742£16,708+£1,966

An employee earning below about £88,500 pays less under the package, because the allowance removes the first £11,122 from the charge. Above that the higher rate outweighs the allowance, which is withdrawn between £85,000 and about £141,000. Today a person pays on every pound once earnings pass the lower limit of £9,984 a year, so a person earning £10,000 pays £750 and a person earning £9,900 pays nothing. The package removes that cliff.

Employers pay more at every earnings level. At the full 7.6%, an employee on £30,000 costs an employer £150 a year more than at 7.1%, and one on £100,000 costs £500 more.

The package against the funds’ stated needs

The restructure raises a net £2m a year from contributions. Paragraph 4.40 of the Budget refers to a £19m estimate for the Guernsey Insurance Fund, taken from the Tax Reform policy letter and based on a long-term review of the fund. The same paragraph says the care fund needed about £7m of additional annual income when the letter was drafted. Together that is £26m a year, against a net £2m from the contribution changes.

These are different kinds of number. The package was designed to redistribute contributions, and the January policy letter described the result as raising a similar amount to the 2025 forecast. The funding requirement is an estimate of what the funds need, and the Budget says updated actuarial reviews are under way to firm it up. The fair reading is that the approved package changes who pays and leaves most of the funds’ long-term gap for a later decision. The projection below shows what that decision is worth.

Bridgehead projection

Where the Guernsey Insurance Fund goes, 2027 to 2045

The States have not published a trajectory for the fund since the 2020 review. This section builds one from the 2027 Budget numbers, with every assumption on the page, and compares three contribution decisions.

Read this first

This is a transparent model, not a forecast. It starts from the £22.9m deficit in the 2027 Budget and moves spending, income and investment returns at fixed rates. A revised actuarial review of both funds is under way, and the Guernsey Press reported on 28 July 2026 that one is expected by the end of the year. Treat the numbers as a way of seeing how sensitive the fund is to each choice.

Operating deficit before investment returns, £m

Central case: spending grows 3.8% a year, income 3.0%.

Fund net assets at year end, £m

Opening balance £750.7m at the end of 2026; investments return 4.6% a year.

The three decisions, at three speeds of spending growth

Modelled Guernsey Insurance Fund in 2040 by spending growth and contribution decision.
Spending grows atContribution decision2040 deficit2040 net assetsYears of coverRuns out
3% a yearRates held at their 2027 level£33.6m£888m2.5after 2045
Ten-year plan completes (0.2 points a year to 2031)£1.0m£1,296m3.7after 2045
Plan completes and a further £19m a year from 2029£18.0m surplus£1,592m4.6after 2045
3.8% a year (central)Rates held at their 2027 level£70.5m£618m1.6after 2045
Ten-year plan completes (0.2 points a year to 2031)£37.8m£1,026m2.7after 2045
Plan completes and a further £19m a year from 2029£18.8m£1,321m3.4after 2045
5% a yearRates held at their 2027 level£132.5m£180m0.42042
Ten-year plan completes (0.2 points a year to 2031)£99.8m£588m1.32045
Plan completes and a further £19m a year from 2029£80.8m£884m2.0after 2045

And if investments return less than the 4.6% assumed

Modelled 2040 net assets and exhaustion year by investment return, central spending growth.
Annual returnRates held at their 2027 levelTen-year plan completes (0.2 points a year to 2031)Plan completes and a further £19m a year from 2029
0%£133m in 2040, runs out 2042£456m in 2040£684m in 2040
2.5%£356m in 2040, runs out 2045£722m in 2040£984m in 2040
4.6% (ten-year average to June 2025)£618m in 2040£1,026m in 2040£1,321m in 2040

What the model says

  • On central assumptions the fund does not run out before 2045 under any of the three decisions. With rates held at their 2027 level, though, the deficit grows from £22.9m to £70.5m in 2040 and £99.3m in 2045, and the fund is down to 0.6 years of spending by 2045. At that point it is close to a pay-as-you-go scheme.
  • Finishing the ten-year plan (four more 0.2 point steps, 2028 to 2031) lifts 2040 net assets from £618m to £1,026m and halves the 2040 deficit to £37.8m. The approved package’s own contribution changes net to £2m a year across all the funds, and the model leaves them out.
  • The fund’s fate depends on two numbers the States do not control: how fast pension spending grows and what the investments earn. At 5% spending growth, rates held run the fund out in 2042. At a zero return the same happens in 2042.
  • The 2020 actuarial review projected exhaustion by 2039. This model reaches a later date for a reason that is visible in the history above: the contribution rises since 2022 and a better 2025 outturn have held the operating deficit near £29.1m for six years instead of letting it grow.

Assumptions, in full

Starting point
Budget 2027 fund table: social insurance benefits £230.8m, plus £6.3m of administration (total administration less £0.5m for the care fund), gives £237.0m of spending. The £22.9m deficit implies £214.2m of income.
Spending growth, after 2027
3.8% central, which is the 74% rise over 15 years in the last actuarial review expressed per year. 3.0% low (prices only, no ageing effect). 5.0% high (a repeat of part of the 2022 and 2023 inflation spike).
Income growth
3% a year, from earnings growth on a flat or shrinking workforce (the States’ central population scenario peaks near 2027).
Investment return
4.6% a year, the trailing ten-year return to June 2025. The Investment Board’s target is UK CPI plus 5%, which the portfolio has not met. Returns are applied to the opening balance, before that year’s deficit.
Ten-year plan
Four further steps of 0.2 points in 2028 to 2031. Each step adds £5.4m in 2026 terms (the ESS estimate for the 2026 step), grown with income. 2027’s step is already in the Budget.
Plus £19m
A fixed £19m a year from 2029, the Budget’s estimate of the Insurance Fund’s requirement, with no growth.
Left out
The approved tax reform’s contribution changes, which net to +£2m a year across all funds and are not split by fund. The 1.9% pre-emptive benefit rise ahead of GST (about £4.0m a year at 2026 spending). Any change to the pension age schedule, migration, or the share of contribution income that goes to the Health Service allocation. Each would move the result, and the first two would move it in opposite directions.

Bridgehead projection, not a States of Guernsey forecast. The States have not published a revised actuarial projection, and when they do it replaces this one.

Gaps

What is not yet known

  • The revised actuarial reviews. The Budget (4.28) says one is under way for both funds. Until it is published there is no official trajectory after the 2020 review, and every projection here, including the States’ own £19m and £7m estimates, is provisional.
  • Long-term sickness and incapacity claims. The States publish spending, not the number of people on each benefit, so the page cannot show whether long-term claims are rising.
  • Unemployment. The Economy page carries the jobseeker count; the figures there stop at September 2024.
  • The employer rate steps. The package says 7.6% is reached between 2027 and 2029 but the year-by-year steps are not in the documents reviewed.
  • Care benefit for people at home. A homecare benefit and a complex care rate were agreed in principle in 2020. The ESS reports that work has stalled while a new model of community care is developed, so the cost is not in any projection.

Method

Sources and method

Every figure comes from a States of Guernsey policy letter, the Budget 2027 report or the voting record, except where a section is labelled as a Bridgehead projection or as Bridgehead arithmetic. The 2021 to 2026 fund series use the latest ESS policy letter that reports each year. The Budget 2027 report is a later document and reports 2025 actuals, so the page shows it as a separate series rather than splicing the two. Where they overlap, benefit spending agrees to within £1m, which a test in the code checks, and the funds’ income and deficit differ because the 2026 forecast moved.

Every table on the page reconciles in a test: operating results equal income less expenditure, net assets roll forward from the opening balance, years of cover equal assets over spending, and benefit lines add to the Fund’s expenditure.

To report an error, see the corrections page.

Stay up to date

Every promise. Every vote. In your feed.

Join the Guernsey Deputy Scorecard group for new data, corrections and analysis as the States term unfolds.

Join the Facebook groupPublic group · free · no advertising